Changing of the Guard

Beginning Feb. 1, 2018, Augustinian Fathers Michael Rafferty and Frederic Abiera will be joining Fr. Dominick and Fr. Jim in celebrating Sunday and weekday mass at St. Joseph Church. They have assisted in celebrating mass on occasion here, and now we are happy to have them on the regular schedule.

Father Kieran Fergus, who has also assisted in celebrating mass at St. Joseph for many years, has returned to be with his Dominican Order in Manhattan. We thank Fr. Fergus for his years of service and send him our prayers and best wishes.

"A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bernard Morgan, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley, Marie Fierro, Carole Sayers, Dominic Jacobs, Donna Katz, Sr. Gloria O’Brien.

 

Masses for the Week of January 14, 2017

Saturday, January 13

8:30 am Kevin Dunigan

5:00 pm Fr. Stephen Kilcarr

Sunday, January 14

7:30 am Susan Librizzi

9:15 am Special Intention – Alex Dominguez

11:30 am Charles Poppitti

6:00 pm Special Intention – Jason Campbell

Monday, January 15

8:30 am Salud & Atanasio Pagulilaun

Tuesday, January 16

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Antoinetta De Rosa

12:00 pm Grace Ryall

Wednesday, January 17 – St. Anthony

7:00 am Special Intention – Narduzzi Children

8:30 am Ann Smith

Thursday, January 18

7:00 am Dean Saba

8:30 am William De Rosa

Friday, January 19

7:00 am Tony Gallivo

8:30 am Eleanor Buckley

Saturday, January 20 – St. Fabian & St. Sebastian

8:30 am Emilio De Cesare

5:00 pm Maria Caruso

Sunday, January 21 – Third Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am James Grady

9:15 am Fitzsimmons Family

11:30 am Umberto Reali

6:00 pm Scott Perdelwitz

 

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: 1 Sm 15:16-23; Ps 50:8-9, 16bc-17, 21, 23; Mk 2:18-22

Tuesday: 1 Sm 16:1-13; Ps 89:20-22, 27-28; Mk 2:23-28

Wednesday: 1 Sm 17:32-33, 37, 40-51; Ps 144:1b, 2, 9-10; Mk 3:1-6

Thursday: 1 Sm 18:6-9; 19:1-7; Ps 56:2-3, 9-13; Mk 3:7-12

Friday: 1 Sm 24:3-21; Ps 57:2-4, 6, 11; Mk 3:13-19

Saturday: 2 Sm 1:1-4, 11-12, 19, 23-27; Ps 80:2-3, 5-7; Mk 3:20-21

Sunday: Jon 3:1-5, 10; Ps 25:4-9; 1 Cor 7:29-31; Mk 1:14-20

"A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bernard Morgan, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley, Marie Fierro, Alex Dominguez, Carole Sayers, Dominic Jacobs, Donna Katz, Sr. Gloria O’Brien.

Memorial

The Sanctuary Lamp this week is lit for Eva Dixon, gift of Carla Mercurio & family.

Memorial

The Bread and Wine offering this week is for Anne M. Rappleyea, gift of the Family.

Masses for the Week of January 7, 2018

Saturday, January 6

8:30 am Edward O’Hara

5:00 pm Anne M. Rappleyea

Sunday, January 7

7:30 am Margaret Buckley – 24th Anniversary

9:15 am Abraham & Claramma Vallikkunnel and John & Aley Kinattukara

11:30 am Deceased Members of the Kruglinski Family

6:00 pm Angela Papparazzo

Monday, January 8 – The Baptism of the Lord

9:15 am Special Intention

11:30 am Eleanor Torr

Tuesday, January 9 – First Week in Ordinary Time begins

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Antonio Casiero

12:00 pm Salud Pagalilaun

Wednesday, January 10

7:00 am Patricia Bravacco

8:30 am Special Intention – Jesse & Dorothy Watkins

Thursday, January 11

7:00 am Robert Rodgers

8:30 am Anne Farley

Friday, January 12

7:00 am James Clarke

8:30 am Anthony Varallo

Saturday, January 13 – St. Hilary

8:30 am Kevin Dunigan

5:00 pm Fr. Stephen Kilcarr

Sunday, January 14 – Second Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am Susan Librizzi

9:15 am Special Intention – Alex Dominguez

11:30 am Charles Poppitti

6:00 pm Special Intention – Jason Campbell

 

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Is 42:1-4, 6-7 or Is 55:1-11 or Acts 10:34-38 or 1 Jn 5:1-9; Ps 29:1-4, 3, 9-10 or Is 12:2-3, 4bcd-6; Mk 1:7-11

Tuesday: 1 Sm 1:9-20 or 1 Sm 1:1-8 and 1 Sm 1:9-20; 1 Sm 2:1, 4-8abcd; Mk 1:21-28 or Mk 1:14-20 and Mk 1:21-28

Wednesday: 1 Sm 3:1-10, 19-20; Ps 40:2, 5, 7-10; Mk 1:29-39

Thursday: 1 Sm 4:1-11; Ps 44:10-11, 14-15, 24-25; Mk 1:40-45

Friday: 1 Sm 8:4-7, 10-22a; Ps 89:16-19; Mk 2:1-12

Saturday: 1 Sm 9:1-4, 17-19; 10:1a; Ps 21:2-7; Mk 2:13-17

Sunday: 1 Sm 3:3b-10, 19; Ps 40:2, 4, 7-10; 1 Cor 6:13c-15a, 17-20; Jn 1:35-42

"A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bernard Morgan, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley, Marie Fierro, Alex Dominguez, Carole Sayers, Dominic Jacobs, Donna Katz, Sr. Gloria O’Brien.

Masses for the Week of December 31, 2017

Saturday, December 30

8:30 am Special Intention – Msgr. Guenther

5:00 pm Joan A. De Notaris

Sunday, December 31

7:30 am John Higgins

9:15 am Franklyn Grosso

11:30 am Antonio Velo

6:00 pm People of the Parish

Monday, January 1 – The Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God

9:15 am Fr. Jack Sweeney

11:30 am George Decker

Tuesday, January 2 – Sts. Basil the Great & Gregory Nazianzen

7:00 am Mary Ryan

8:30 am Frank Pray

12:00 pm Franklyn Grosso

Wednesday, January 3 – The Most Holy Name of Jesus

7:00 am Ryman Garvey

8:30 am Nina Whiteley

Thursday, January 4 – St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

7:00 am Renato Santomo – 4th Anniversary

8:30 am Ann Smith

Friday, January 5 – St. John Neumann

7:00 am Roderick Allen

8:30 am Casey Vreeland

Saturday, January 6 – St. Andre Bessette

8:30 am Edward O’Hara

5:00 pm Anne M. Rappleyea

Sunday, January 7 – The Epiphany of the Lord

7:30 am Margaret Buckley – 24th Anniversary

9:15 am Abraham & Claramma Vallikkunnel and John & Aley Kinattukara

11:30 am Deceased Members of the Kruglinski Family

6:00 pm Angela Papparazzo

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Nm 6:22-27; Ps 67:2-3, 5, 6, 8; Gal 4:4-7;  Lk 2:16-21

Tuesday: 1 Jn 2:22-28; Ps 98:1-4; Jn 1:19-28

Wednesday: 1 Jn 2:29 – 3:6; Ps 98:1, 3cd-6; Jn 1:29-34

Thursday: 1 Jn 3:7-10; Ps 98:1, 7-9; Jn 1:35-42

Friday: 1 Jn 3:11-21; Ps 100:1b-5; Jn 1:43-51

Saturday: 1 Jn 5:5-13; Ps 147:12-15, 19-20; Mk 1:7-11 or Lk 3:23-28 [23, 31-34, 36, 38]

Sunday: Is 60:1-6; Ps 72:1-2, 7-8, 10-13; Eph 3:2-3a, 5-6; Mt 2:1-12]

 

"A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bernard Morgan, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley, Marie Fierro, Alex Dominguez, Carole Sayers, Dominic Jacobs, Donna Katz, Sr. Gloria O’Brien, Connie Thomas

Memorial

The Sanctuary Lamp this week is lit for Anna & Harry Glazier, gift of Gwen Glazier.

Masses for the Week of December 24, 2017

Saturday, December 23

8:30 am Catherine Mack

5:00 pm Gene McNamara

Sunday, December 24

7:30 am Sheldon Berger

9:15 am Dean Saba

11:30 am Deceased Members of the Krugliski Family

Christmas Eve

3:45 pm People of the Parish

5:15 pm People of the Parish

12:00 Mid People of the Parish

Monday, December 25 – The Nativity of the Lord

8:00 am People of the Parish

10:00 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm People of the Parish

Tuesday, December 26 – St. Stephen

8:30 am Fr. Stephen Kilcarr

Wednesday, December 27 – St. John

8:30 am Edward Hughes

Thursday, December 28 – The Holy Innocents

8:30 am Laurette McNiel

Friday, December 29 – St. Thomas Becket

8:30 am Marilyn McGuire

Saturday, December 30

8:30 am Special Intention – Msgr. Guenther

5:00 pm Joan A. De Notaris

Sunday, December 31 – The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph

7:30 am John Higgins

9:15 am Franklyn Grosso

11:30 am Antonio Velo

6:00 pm People of the Parish

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday:

Vigil: Is 62:1-5; Ps 89:4-5, 16-17, 27-29; Acts 13:16-17, 22-25; Mt 1:1-25 [18-25]

During the Night: Is 9:1-6; Ps 96:1-3, 11-13; Ti 2:11-14; Lk 2:1-14

Dawn: Is 62:11-12; Ps 97:1, 6, 11-12; Ti 3:4-7; Lk 2:15-20 Day: Is 52:7-10; Ps 98:1-6;  Heb 1:1-6; Jn 1:1-18 [1-5, 9-14]

Tuesday: Acts 6:8-10; 7:54-59; Ps 31:3cd-4, 6, 8ab, 16bc, 17; Mt 10:17-22

Wednesday: 1 Jn 1:1-4; Ps 97:1-2, 5-6, 11-12; Jn 20:1a, 2-8

Thursday: 1 Jn 1:5 – 2:2; Ps 124:2-5, 7cd-8; Mt 2:13-18

Friday: 1 Jn 2:3-11; Ps 96:1-3, 5b-6; Lk 2:22-35

Saturday: 1 Jn 2:12-17; Ps 96:7-10; Lk 2:36-40

Sunday: Sir 3:2-6, 12-14 or Gn 15:1-6; 21:1-3; Ps 128:1-5 or Ps 105:1-6, 8-9; Col 3:12-21 [12-17] or Hb 11:8, 11-12, 17-19; Lk 2:22-40 [22, 39-40]

GIRL SCOUT COAT DRIVE ‘THANK YOU’

Girl Scout Troop 20723 thanks all those who helped make this another successful year for the Jersey Cares Coat Drive. Due to your generosity, we collected 90 coats, helping to keep many less fortunate people warm. In total, the West Orange Girl Scouts delivered nearly 150 coats to Jersey Cares. God bless you! Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!

CARPENTER’S CLUB RAFFLE

The Carpenter's Club Raffle tickets are now available. This is the only fundraiser for our Parish at this time, and we hope each registered family will support it by purchasing one or more tickets. The first drawing will take place on the last Saturday of January 2018, and there will be 11 more chances for you to win $1,000.00! You've got to be in it to win it! Tickets are $120.00 and are available by submitting the raffle form you received in the mail (additional forms are at the doors of the church) with your payment in the collection basket or by dropping it off at the Rectory Office. Thank you for your support!