“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Mary Ann Magliaro, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bienvenida Landas, Bernard Morgan, Patti Craig, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Bill Mooney, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley, Lucille DeSantis.

Masses for the Week of July 23, 2017

Saturday, July 22

8:30 am Edward Hughes

5:00 pm Peter Hughes

Sunday, July 23

7:30 am Laura Myers

9:15 am John Kohaut

11:30 am Bert Peronilla

6:00 pm Roy Anthony

Monday, July 24 – St. Sharbel Makhluf

8:30 am People of the Parish

Tuesday, July 25 – St. James

8:30 am Special Intention – Fr. George Faour

12:00 pm Fr. John Sweeney

Wednesday, July 26 – Sts. Joachim & Anne

8:30 am Fitzsimmons Family

Thursday, July 27

8:30 am Daniel Anderton

Friday, July 28

8:30 am Val De Rosa (11th Anniversary)

Saturday, July 29 – St. Martha

8:30 am Special Intention – Madeline Narduzzi

5:00 pm Ann & John Finan

Sunday, July 30 – Seventeenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am Fr. James Cafone

9:15 am John Kohaut

11:30 am Sean Michael Cassels

6:00 pm Thomas Mannion

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Ex 14:5-18; Ex 15:1bc-6; Mt 12:38-42

Tuesday: 2 Cor 4:7-15; Ps 126:1bc-6; Mt 20:20-28

Wednesday: Ex 16:1-5, 9-15; Ps 78:18-19, 23-28; Jn 20:1-2,11-18

Thursday: Ex 19:1-2, 9-11, 16-20b; Dn 3:52-56; Mt 13:10-17

Friday: Ex 20:1-17; Ps 19:8-11; Mt 13:18-23

Saturday: Ex 24:3-8; Ps 34:2-11; Jn 11:19-27 or Lk 10:38-42

Sunday: 1 Kgs 3:5, 7-12; Ps 119:57, 72, 76-77, 127-130; Rom 8:28-30; Mt 13:44-52 [44-46]

Thank You!

Thank you to the women of our parish who donated baked goods and fruit for Rev. Stephen M. Kilcarr’s Vigil Mass Repast. I know the people who attended that came from a distance appreciated our hospitality as a parish.

Sincerely,

Nancy Fitzsimmons

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Mary Ann Magliaro, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bienvenida Landas, Bernard Morgan, Patti Craig, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Bill Mooney, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley.

Masses for the Week of July 16, 2017

Saturday, July 15

8:30 am Luciano Rega

5:00 pm Thomas Fries

Sunday, July 16

7:30 am Abraham & Claramma Vallikkunnel,

John & Aley Kinattukara and Philip Kanayam Plackal

9:15 am Joan Loughney

11:30 am Kathleen Crotty

6:00 pm Margaret Recoder

Monday, July 17

8:30 am Special Intention – Matthew Pascual

Tuesday, July 18 – St. Camillus de Lellis

8:30 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm Mildred Wilson

Wednesday, July 19

8:30 am Special Intention – Carolyn Pascual

Thursday, July 20 – St. Apollinaris

8:30 am Annmarie Friedmann

Friday, July 21 – St. Lawrence of Brindisi

8:30 am Maria Rosario & Catarina Florio

Saturday, July 22 – St. Mary Magdalene

8:30 am Edward Hughes

5:00 pm Peter Hughes

Sunday, July 23 – Sixteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am Laura Myers

9:15 am John Kohaut

11:30 am Bert Peronilla

6:00 pm Roy Anthony

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Ex 1:8-14, 22; Ps 124:1b-8; Mt 10:34 – 11:1

Tuesday: Ex 2:1-15a; Ps 69:3, 14, 30-31, 33-34; Mt 11:20-24

Wednesday: Ex 3:1-6, 9-12; Ps 103:1b-4, 6-7; Mt 11:25-27

Thursday: Ex 3:13-20; Ps 105:1, 5, 8-9, 24-27; Mt 11:28-30

Friday: Ex 11:10 – 12:14; Ps 116:12-13, 15, 16bc, 17-18; Mt 12:1-8

Saturday: Ex 12:37-42; Ps 136:1, 23-24, 10-15; Jn 20:1-2, 11-18

Sunday: Wis 12:13, 16-19; Ps 86:5-6, 9-10, 15-16; Rom 8:26-27; Mt 13:24-43 [24-30]

"A time to be healed….”

 

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Mary Ann Magliaro, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bienvenida Landas, Bernard Morgan, Patti Craig, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Bill Mooney, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley.

2018 Mass Book

The 2018 Mass book is now open for your intentions.  If you have several intentions, please prepare a list to bring with you.  Thank you.

Masses for the Week of July 9, 2017

Saturday, July 8

8:30 am Andrea Grieco

5:00 pm Deceased Members of the Caprio and Maulano Families

Sunday, July 9

7:30 am Joseph Shanahan

9:15 am Mary Ellen Castellano

11:30 am Nina Barszcz

6:00 pm Joseph Shanahan

Monday, July 10

8:30 am Deceased Members of the Capone and Viscuse Families

Tuesday, July 11 – St. Benedict

8:30 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm Raymond Wehmeyer

Wednesday, July 12

8:30 am Lois Kent

Thursday, July 13 – St. Henry

8:30 am Tom Koehne

Friday, July 14 – St. Kateri Tekakwitha

8:30 am Special Intention – Regina & Michael Narduzzi

Saturday, July 15 – St. Bonaventure

8:30 am Luciano Rega

5:00 pm Thomas Fries

Sunday, July 16 – Fifteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am Abraham & Claramma Vallikkunnel,

John & Aley Kinattukara & Philip Kanayam Plackal

9:15 am Joan Loughney

11:30 am Kathleen Crotty

6:00 pm Margaret Recoder

 

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

 

Monday: Gn 28:10-22a; Ps 91:1-4, 14-15ab; Mt 9:18-26

Tuesday: Gn 32:23-33; Ps 17:1b, 2-3, 6-7ab, 8b, 15; Mt 9:32-38

Wednesday: Gn 41:55-57; 42:5-7a, 17-24a; Ps 33:2-3, 10-11, 18-19; Mt 10:1-7

Thursday: Gn 44:18-21, 23b-29; 45:1-5; Ps 105:16-21; Mt 10:7-15

Friday: Gn 46:1-7, 28-30; Ps 37:3-4, 18-19, 27-28, 39-40; Mt 10:16-23

Saturday: Gn 49:29-32; 50:15-26a; Ps 105:1-4, 6-7; Mt 10:24-33

Sunday: Is 55:10-11; Ps 65:10-14; Rom 8:18-23; Mt 13:1-23 [1-9]

Support Groups for Parents Grieving the Death of a Child

The needs of parents who have suffered the loss of a son or daughter are unique. The Office of Family Life Ministries of the Archdiocese of Newark sponsors support groups for Parents Grieving the Death of a Child. The groups are led by trained facilitators – parents who have personally experienced the death of a child. Groups meet at St. Thomas the Apostle Church, Parish Center, 60 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, on the First Wednesday of each month at 7:30 p.m. (July & August at 7 p.m.) and at St. Peter the Apostle Church, Rectory Basement, 445 Fifth Avenue, River Edge, on the Third Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m. There is no fee to participate and pre-registration is not needed. For further info, please contact Lauren Egan at 973-497-4327 or lauren.egan@rcan.org.

CARMELITE MISSION APPEAL

Saturday & Sunday, July 8 & 9

Each year, the Society of the Propagation of the Faith Office for our Archdiocese sends a representative of his/her missionary group to speak about the ministry of proclaiming the GOOD NEWS of God’s loving kindness in foreign lands. At all of our Masses next weekend, Fr. Joseph O’Brien, O. Carm., will speak about the work of his Order in Peru, Mexico, El Salvador, the Phillipines, Kenya and other places they serve.

A second collection for the Carmelite Missions will be taken.

MEMORIALIZE A PEW

If you would like to remember a loved one who has gone before us, you can have your loved one’s name placed on one of the newly refurbished pews in St. Joseph’s Church.  Please contact the rectory for more details

SAINT JOSEPH FOOD PANTRY

Thank you for remembering the Food Pantry – your donations of non-perishable food items are very much appreciated by those in need. While shopping, please note we are in need of all kinds of canned vegetables (green beans, peas, corn, mixed vegetables), pasta, rice and oatmeal as well as peanut butter, canned soup, canned meat, canned tomatoes, breakfast cereal, coffee, sugar, tuna, jelly – grape & strawberry, canned beans, canned chili and dry milk. Please ensure that packages are sealed and have not passed the expiration date. Thank you very much for your support!

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Mary Ann Magliaro, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, MaryAnn McGowan, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Bienvenida Landas, Bernard Morgan, Patti Craig, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Bill Mooney, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Grace Lee, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Deacon Luis Velo, Durecia Watley.

Memorial

The Bread and Wine offering this week is for Fr. Stephen Kilcarr, gift of Margaret Christian.

Masses for the Week of July 2, 2017

Saturday, July 1

8:30 am Nina Barszcz

5:00 pm Margaret & William Holley

Sunday, July 2

7:30 am James Grady

9:15 am Nina Barszcz

11:30 am Elizabeth Manapuram

6:00 pm Edmund Spelman III

Monday, July 3 – St. Thomas

8:30 am Thomas R. Farley

Tuesday, July 4

8:30 am Antoinetta De Rosa

Wednesday, July 5 – St. Anthony Zaccaria; St. Elizabeth of Portugal

8:30 am People of the Parish

Thursday, July 6 – St. Maria Goretti

8:30 am Special Intention – Jill Pascual

Friday, July 7

8:30 am Edward Hughes

Saturday, July 8 – Blessed Virgin Mary

8:30 am Andrea Grieco

5:00 pm Deceased Members of the Caprio and Maulano Families

Sunday, July 9 – Fourteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

7:30 am Joseph Shanahan

9:15 am Mary Ellen Castellano

11:30 am Nina Barszcz

6:00 pm Joseph Shanahan

 

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Eph 2:19-22; Ps 117:1bc-2; Jn 20:24-29

Tuesday: Gn 19:15-29; Ps 26:2-3, 9-12; Mt 8:23-27

Wednesday: Gn 21:5, 8-20a; Ps 34:7-8, 10-13; Mt 8:28-34

Thursday: Gn 22:1b-19; Ps 115:1-6, 8-9; Mt 9:1-8

Friday: Gn 23:1-4, 19; 24:1-8, 62-67; Ps 106:1b-5; Mt 9:9-13

Saturday: Gn 27:1-5, 15-29; Ps 135:1b-6; Mt 9:14-17

Sunday: Zec 9:9-10; Ps 145:1-2, 8-11, 13-14; Rom 8:9, 11-13; Mt 11:25-30