PRAYERS FOR OUR PRE-CANA COUPLES

On Saturday, June 1, 2019, the Pre-Cana team jointly sponsored by St. Joseph’s and Our Lady of Lourdes Parishes will be hosting 23 engaged couples for an all-day, Pre-Cana marriage preparation session at Our Lady of Lourdes. Slips with the names of the couples are in baskets at the doors of the church. We ask you to take home the names of one or more couples and pray for them leading up to their Pre-Cana in two weeks.

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas, Bobby Rouse.

2020 Mass Book

The 2020 Mass book will be open for your intentions on Wednesday, May 22.  If you have several intentions, please prepare a list to bring with you.  No intentions will be accepted before May 22.  Thank you for your understanding!

Masses for the Week of May 19, 2019

Saturday, May 18

8:30 am Giovanni Caruso

5:00 pm Irene Corvelli

Sunday, May 19

7:30 am Spina Family

9:15 am Agnes McAndrew

11:30 am Mary O’Boyle & Thomas Fries

6:00 pm Ronald Mangano

Monday, May 20 – St. Bernardine of Siena

7:00 am Special Intention of Rechee & Jensen Jozil

8:30 am Margaret Magliaro

Tuesday, May 21 – St. Christopher Magallanes & Companions

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Jacques B. Charles

12:00 pm Paul Ianiro

Wednesday, May 22 – St. Rita of Cascia

7:00 am Manuel Pagalilauan

8:30 am Maria Patti

Thursday, May 23

7:00 am Special Intention of the Narduzzi Children

8:30 am Anita Pascual

Friday, May 24

7:00 am Manuel Pagalilauan

8:30 am Special Intention of Madeline Narduzzi

Saturday, May 25 – St. Bede the Venerable, St. Gregory VII & St. Mary Magdalene de’ Pazzi

8:30 am Special Intention of Fr. George Faour

5:00 pm Anita Pascual

Sunday, May 26 – Sixth Sunday of Easter

7:30 am Deceased Members of the Grady & Higgins Families

9:15 am Fr. John Sweeney

11:30 am Dorothy M. Gawenus

6:00 pm Cesar Urbino, Sr. & Jeffrey Urbino

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Acts 14:5-18; Ps 115:1-4, 15-16; Jn 14:21-26

Tuesday: Acts 14:19-28; Ps 145:10-13ab, 21; Jn 14:27-31a

Wednesday: Acts 15:1-6; Ps 122:1-5; Jn 15:1-8

Thursday: Acts 15:7-21; Ps 96:1-3, 10; Jn 15:9-11

Friday: Acts 15:22-31; Ps 57:8-10, 12; Jn 15:12-17

Saturday: Acts 16:1-10; Ps 100:1b-3, 5; Jn 15:18-21

Sunday: Acts 15:1-2, 22-29; Ps 67:2-3, 5, 6, 8; Rv 21:10-14, 22-23; Jn 14:23-29

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NEWS

The West Orange Council #5519 of the Knights of Columbus would like to thank the parishioners of St. Joseph’s Church who generously donated to the Fund for Helping Persons with Intellectual Disabilities held on the weekend of May 4 & 5. The total amount donated was $930. Thank you for your generosity!


“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill:  Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas.


Masses for the Week of May 12, 2019

Saturday, May 11

8:30 am     Paul Ianiro

5:00 pm All Mothers Living & Deceased

Sunday, May 12

7:30 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

9:15 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

11:30 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

6:00 pm    All Mothers Living & Deceased

Monday, May 13 – Our Lady of Fatima

7:00 am Special Intention of All Living Priests

8:30 am Wanda Prioli

Tuesday, May 14 – St. Matthias

7:00 am Abraham, Claramama, Tomy Vallikkunnel, John & Alley Kinattukara and Aleyamma Philip

8:30 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm Helen Schultheis

Wednesday, May 15 – St. Isidore

7:00 am Ella Savarese

8:30 am Robert T. Fagan

Thursday, May 16

7:00 am Special Intention

8:30 am Margaret Magliaro

Friday, May 17

7:00 am Special Intention of Rechee Jozil – Thanksgiving to St. Joseph

8:30 am Special Intention of Andrew Narduzzi

Saturday, May 18 – St. John I

8:30 am Giovanni Caruso

5:00 pm Irene Corvelli

Sunday, May 19 – Fifth Sunday of Easter

7:30 am Spina Family

9:15 am Agnes McAndrew

11:30 am Mary O’Boyle & Thomas Fries

6:00 pm   Ronald Mangano

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday:   Acts 11:1-18; Ps 42:2-3; 43:3, 4; Jn 10:1-10

Tuesday: Acts 1:15-17, 20-26; Ps 113:1-8; Jn 15:9-17

Wednesday:  Acts 12:24 – 13:5a; Ps 67:2-3, 5, 6, 8; Jn 12:44-50

Thursday: Acts 13:13-25: Ps 89:2-3, 21-22, 25, 27; Jn 13:16-20

Friday:       Acts 13:26-33; Ps 2:6-11ab; Jn 14:1-6

Saturday: Acts 13:44-52; Ps 98:1-4; Jn 14:7-14

Sunday: Acts 14:21-27; Ps 145:8-13; Rv 21:1-5a; Jn 13:31-33a, 34-35


WORLD DAY OF PRAYER FOR VOCATIONS

Sunday, May 12, 2019

World Day of Prayer for Vocations will be observed on Sunday, May 12, 2019, also known as “Good Shepherd Sunday.”  The purpose of this day is to publically fulfill the Lord’s instruction to, “Pray the Lord of the harvest to send laborers into his harvest” (Mt 9:38; Lk 10:2).  Please pray that young men and women hear and respond generously to the Lord’s call to the priesthood, diaconate, religious life, societies of apostolic life or secular institutes.


Rummage Sale at St. Joseph’s Church,

Maplewood – June 1 & 2, 2019

St. Joseph’s Church, Maplewood, is holding its annual fund-raising Rummage Sale in the CYO Gym, 767 Prospect St. on Sat., June 1: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m. & Sun., June 2: 12:30 – 3 p.m. Donations of used items are also needed. Donations may be dropped off at the gym behind the church on Fri., May 24 & Mon., May 27 thru Fri., May 31, from 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. and 5 – 8 p.m.; on Sat., May 25, collecting 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. only. For questions about donating, please contact Ernie D’Amato at 973-763-2002.


Memorial

The Bread and Wine offering this week is for

Doris Smith, gift of Margaret Christen.

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill:  Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas.

Masses for the Week of May 5, 2019

Saturday, May 4

8:30 am     Joseph McGuire

5:00 pm Joseph & Irene Napp

Sunday, May 5

7:30 am Isauro Malgapo, Jr.

9:15 am Rocco Scura

11:30 am Antoniette Reale & Beatrice Kruglinski

6:00 pm   Robert Sinnott

Monday, May 6

7:00 am Ray & Joan Lonsway

8:30 am Ann Spina

Tuesday, May 7

7:00 am Special Intention of Mr. & Mrs. Travis White

8:30 am Richard Iannacone

12:00 pm Charles Miller

Wednesday, May 8

7:00 am To End Abortion

8:30 am Tyrone Peter

Thursday, May 9

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Wanda Prioli

Friday, May 10 – St. Damien de Veuster

7:00 am Chiara Viola

8:30 am Special Intention of Esmyrna Nicholls

Saturday, May 11

8:30 am Paul Ianiro

5:00 pm All Mothers Living & Deceased

Sunday, May 12 – Fourth Sunday of Easter

7:30 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

9:15 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

11:30 am All Mothers Living & Deceased

6:00 pm   All Mothers Living & Deceased

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday:   Acts 6:8-15; Ps 119:23-24, 26-27, 29-30; Jn 6:22-29

Tuesday: Acts 7:51 – 8:1a; Ps 31:3cd-4, 6, 7b, 8a, 17, 21ab; Jn 6:30-35

Wednesday:  Acts 8:1b-8; Ps 66:1-3a, 4-7a; Jn 6:35-40

Thursday: Acts 26-40; Ps 66:8-9, 16-17, 20; Jn 6:44-51

Friday:       Acts 9:1-20; Ps 117:1bc, 2; Jn 6:52-59

Saturday: Acts 9:31-42; Ps 116:12-17; Jn 6:60-69

Sunday:Acts 13:14, 43-52; Ps 100:1-2, 3, 5; Rv 7:9, 14b-17; Jn 10:27-30

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NEWS

The West Orange Council #5519 of the Knights of Columbus will be at the exits of the church after all the Masses next weekend to accept your donations for People With Intellectual Disabilities. This is a charity that the Knights of Columbus has supported for many years. Your donations will be greatly appreciated for this worthy cause. Thank you!

Memorial

The Sanctuary Lamp this week is lit for

Miracia Pascal, gift of the children.

Memorial

The Bread and Wine offering this week is for

Alex Dominguez, gift of his parents.