“A time to be healed….”

To everything there is a Season and a time for every Purpose under heaven.”

Ecclesiastes 3:11

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas


A MID-WEEK RETREAT FOR WIDOWS

April 30 – May 2, 2019

Marianist Family Retreat Center

Cape May Point, N.J.

Join with other widows as we look at our own individual stories for courage and wisdom. We hope to discover how in the sharing of our stories we continue to find strength and hope. There will be time for sharing in small groups, Eucharist and other appropriate liturgies. Beach walks, socials and fun are also included! Cost is $140 per person, double occupancy. Visit: capemaymarianists.org to register or call 609-884-3829.

Masses for the Week of April 21, 2019

Saturday, April 20

8:30 am Morning Prayer

8:00 pm People of the Parish (Easter Vigil)

Sunday, April 21

7:30 am People of the Parish

9:00 am People of the Parish

10:30 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm People of the Parish

Monday, April 22

8:30 am Joseph Donadio – 15th Anniversary

Tuesday, April 23

7:00 am Special Intention of Tessy Abraham

8:30 am Maria Patti

12:00 pm Paul Ianiro

Wednesday, April 24

7:00 am Margaret Farrell

8:30 am Linda Magliaro

Thursday, April 25

7:00 am Katherine Koehler

8:30 am Serafin Salva & Preciosa Celiz

Friday, April 26

7:00 am Anita Pascual

8:30 am Deceased Members of the Szperlak Family

Saturday, April 27

8:30 am Anita Pascual

5:00 pm Sam & Emily Coco

Sunday, April 28 – Second Sunday of Easter

7:30 am Deceased Members of the Spina & Myers Families

9:15 am Alex Dominguez

11:30 am Anthony McAuliffe

6:00 pm Joan Loughney

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Acts 2:14, 22-33; Ps 16:1-2, 5, 7-11; Mt 28:8-15

Tuesday: Acts 2:36-41; Ps 33:4-5, 18-20, 22; Jn 20:11-18

Wednesday: Acts 3:1-10; Ps 105:1-4, 6-9; Lk 24:13-35

Thursday: Acts 3:11-26; Ps 8:2, 5-9; Lk 24:35-48

Friday: Acts 4:1-12; Ps 118:1-2, 4, 22-27; Jn 21:1-14

Saturday: Acts 4:13-21; Ps 118:1, 14-21; Mk 16:9-15

Sunday: Acts 5:12-16; Ps 118:2-4, 13-15, 22-24; Rev 1:9-11a, 12-13, 17-19; Jn 20:19-31


2019 Sharing God’s Blessing Annual Appeal

The 2019 Sharing God’s Blessings Annual Appeal is well underway. We have $34,228 already pledged. This is approximately 97% of our goal of $35,241. The outpouring of support from many parishioners like you helps sustain the important ministries across the Archdiocese of Newark. These programs help to make our own parish a more vibrant place of worship. If you have yet to give, please pick up a pledge form at the back of the church or visit rcan.org/sharing. Thank you for your prayers and support!

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas.

Masses for the Week of April 14, 2019

Saturday, April 13

8:30 am Holy Souls in Purgatory

5:00 pm Mildred & Albert Coco

Sunday, April 14

7:30 am Paul Ianiro

9:15 am Judy Evans

11:30 am Henry Rodriguez & Serafin Salva

6:00 pm Margaret & Eddie Magliaro

Monday, April 15

7:00 am Special Intention of Regina & Michael VanderWyde

8:30 am Fr. John Sweeney

Tuesday, April 16

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Deceased Members of the Dziubek Family

12:00 pm Charles Miller

Wednesday, April 17

7:00 am Rosemarie Esposito

8:30 am Madelon Meyer Family

Thursday, April 18 – Holy Thursday

8:30 am Morning Prayer

7:00 pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Friday, April 19 – Good Friday

8:30 am Morning Prayer

3:00 pm The Passion of Our Lord

Saturday, April 20 – Holy Saturday

8:30 am Morning Prayer

8:00 pm People of the Parish (Easter Vigil)

Sunday, April 21 – Easter Sunday

7:30 am People of the Parish

9:00 am People of the Parish

10:30 am People of the Parish

12:00 pm People of the Parish

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Is 42:1-7; Ps 27:1-3, 13-14; Jn 12:1-11

Tuesday: Is 49:1-6; Ps 71:1-6, 15, 17; Jn 13:21-33, 36-38

Wednesday: Is 50:4-9a; Ps 69:8-10, 21-22, 31, 33-34; Mt 26:14-25

Thursday: Ex 12:1-8, 11-14; Ps 116:12-13, 15-16bc, 17-18; 1 Cor 11:23-26; Jn 13:1-15

Friday: Is 52:13 – 53:12; Ps 31:2, 6, 12-13, 15-17, 25; Heb 4:14-16; 5:7-9; Jn 18:1 – 19:42

Saturday: a) Gn 1:1 – 2:2 [1:1, 26-31a]; Ps 104:1-2, 5-6, 10, 12, 13-14, 24, 35; or Ps 33:4-7, 12-13, 20-22; b) Gn 22:1-18 [1-2, 9a, 10-13, 15-18]; Ps 16: 5, 8-11; c) Ex 14:15 – 15:1; Ex 15:1-6, 17-18; d) Is 54:5-14; Ps 30:2, 4-6, 11-13; e) Is 55:1-11; Is 12:2-6; f) Bar 3:9-15, 32 – 4:4; Ps 19:8-11; g) Ez 36:16-17a, 18-28; Ps 42:3, 5; 43:3-4 or Is 12:2-3, 4bcd, 5-6 or Ps 51:12-15, 18-19; h) Rom 6:3-11; i) Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Lk 24:1-12

Sunday: Acts 10:34a, 37-43; Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Col 3:1-4 or 1 Cor 5:6b-8; Jn 20:1-9 or Lk 24:1-12

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill:  Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas


Masses for the Week of April 7, 2019

Saturday, April 6

8:30 am     Gloria Giaimo

5:00 pm Irma C. Maulano – 19th Anniversary

Sunday, April 7

7:30 am Deceased Members of the Grady & Higgins Families

9:15 am Ed Spelman

11:30 am Paul Ianiro

6:00 pm    Ronald Frey

Monday, April 8

7:00 am Alex Dominguez

8:30 am Fitzsimmons Family

Tuesday, April 9

7:00 am People of the Parish

8:30 am Umberto Reali & Family

12:00 pm William Krayer

Wednesday, April 10

7:00 am Abraham Vallikkunnel

8:30 am Deceased Members of the Heteniak Family

Thursday, April 11 – St. Stanislaus

7:00 am Clarence Cummings

8:30 am To End Abortion

Friday, April 12

7:00 am Claramma Abraham

8:30 am Anita Pascual

Saturday, April 13 – St. Martin I

8:30 am Holy Souls in Purgatory

5:00 pm Mildred & Albert Coco

Sunday, April 14 – Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord                 

7:30 am Paul Ianiro

9:15 am Judy Evans

11:30 am Henry Rodriguez & Serafin Salva

6:00 pm    Margaret & Eddie Magliaro

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday:   Dn 13:1-9, 15-17, 19-30, 33-62 [41c-62]; Ps 23:1-6; Jn 8:12-20

Tuesday: Nm 21:4-9; Ps 102:2-3, 16-21; Jn 8:21-30

Wednesday:  Dn 3:14-20, 91-92, 95; Dn 3:52-56; Jn 8:31-42

Thursday: Gn 17:3-9; Ps 105:4-9: Jn 8:51-59

Friday:       Jer 20:10-13; Ps 18:2-7; Jn 10:31-42

Saturday: Ez 37:21-28; Jer 31:10, 11-13; Jn 11:45-56

Sunday: Lk 19:28-40 (procession); Is 50:4-7; Ps 22:8-9, 17-20, 23-24; Phil 2:6-11; Lk 22:14 – 23:56 [23:1-49]

Parish Easter Egg Hunt

For Children PreK thru 4th Grade

Saturday, April 13, 2019

10 a.m. starting in the Parish Center

THE EASTER BUNNY makes his official visit to Saint Joseph's on Saturday, April 13, at 10 a.m.! All children fourth grade and under, are invited to meet in the Parish Center for the official start of our annual Easter Egg Hunt (weather permitting.) Be sure to be on time because the Easter eggs disappear quickly. In case of inclement weather, please call 973-669-9833.

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Wanda Lawson, Rita Maggio, Michael McCollum, Connie Thomas

Masses for the Week of March 31, 2019

Saturday, March 30

8:30 am Barbara Leo

5:00 pm Fitzsimmons Family

Sunday, March 31

7:30 am Joseph Dario

9:15 am Joseph Abdon Lubin

11:30 am Norman Sitek

6:00 pm Mary Hagan Gray

Monday, April 1

7:00 am Dominic Mignone

8:30 am People of the Parish

Tuesday, April 2 – St. Francis of Paola

7:00 am Special Intention of Gus Patti

8:30 am Edmund Spelman III

12:00 pm Paul Ianiro

Wednesday, April 3

7:00 am Tommy Columbo

8:30 am Linda Magliaro

Thursday, April 4 – St. Isidore

7:00 am Harry Ashman, Jr.

8:30 am Sargis A. Khoobiar

Friday, April 5 – St. Vincent Ferrer

7:00 am Marie Rondondi

8:30 am Anita Pascual

Saturday, April 6

8:30 am Gloria Giaimo

5:00 pm Irma C. Maulano – 19th Anniversary

Sunday, April 7 – Fifth Sunday of Lent

7:30 am Deceased Members of the Grady & Higgins Families

9:15 am Ed Spelman

11:30 am Paul Ianiro

6:00 pm Ronald Frey

READINGS FOR THE WEEK

Monday: Is 65:17-21; Ps 30:2, 4-6, 11-13b; Jn 4:43-54

Tuesday: Ez 47:1-9, 12; Ps 46:2-3, 5-6, 8-9; Jn 5:1-16

Wednesday: Is 49:8-15; Ps 145:8-9, 13cd-14, 17-18; Jn 5:17-30

Thursday: Ex 32:7-14; Ps 106:19-23; Jn 5:31-47

Friday: Wis 2:1a, 12-22; Ps 34:17-21, 23; Jn 7:1-2, 10, 25-30

Saturday: Jer 11:18-20; Ps 7:2-3, 9bc-12; Jn 7:40-53

Sunday: Is 43:16-21; Ps 126:1-6; Phil 3:8-14; Jn 8:1-11

“A time to be healed….”

Prayers for those who are ill: Julia Callaghan, Rose Maselli, Anna Passero, Richard Florentino, Zeny Gonzaga, Kathleen Keenan, Faith Nzegwu, Marisa Robertazzi, Victoria Cioffi, Lorraine Peters, Marian Farina, Carmen Gonzalez, Grace Zambrowski, Jose Almonte, Gerard McGrath, Rafael Macaraig Hernandez, Henry Rodriguez, Carmina Cabiltes, Myra Mariano, Louise Manning, Cathy Spagnuolo, Carmen Pereira, Alma Rivera, Linda Salazar, Ryan Cabiltes, Justin Cabiltes, Foula Lembesis, Alfonso Rivera, Mercedes Rivera, Ann Whelan, Allison Hughes, Adrian & Audrey Kole, Sandy O’Connor, Durecia Watley, Dominic Jacobs, Taylor Piazza, Michael DeMartini, Thomas Longo, Mary Brearton, Jean Lechner, Mirazol Mariano, Deborah Perdelwitz, Susan Fulvio, Wanda Lawson, John Alston, Rita Maggio, Connie Thomas.